Community-and spatio-ecological approach for adaptive control rules in ecosystem management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hiroyuki  Yokohama National University, Graduate school of Environment & Information Sciences, Professor (70190478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMEMIYA Takashi  Yokohama National University, Graduate school of Environment & Information Sciences, Assoc. Prof (60344149)
KOIKE Fumio  Yokohama National University, Graduate school of Environment & Information Sciences, Assoc. Prof (20202054)
SHIRAKIARA Kunio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Frontier Sciences, Prof. (90196618)
KATSUKAWA Toshio  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Assistant Prof. (90302679)
MAKINO Mitsutaku  Fisheries Research Agency, National Research Institute of Fisheries Science, Research Scientist (90416032)
酒井 暁子  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 客員助教授 (20344715)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsadaptive management / consensus building / Risk evaluation / geographic information system / 持続可能性
Research Abstract
To establish theory and methods of ecosystem management beyond a target species, we develop various models for future projections of ecosystem status. Dr. Shirakihara developed a method of population estimation for endangered species of finless porpoise using spatial distribution census data. Dr. Makino investigated the validity and necessity of ecosystem approach for coastal fisheries management in Shiretoko World Heritage site and characteristics of Japanese fisheries territoriarity. Dr. Amemiya made an advance for resilience theory of eutrophic lake ecosystems in collaboration with international scientists network. Dr. Koike developed a projection method for spatial distribution of exotic species using geographical information systems (GIS). Dr. Matsuda proposed a concept of "maximum sustainable ecosystem services" that expands a classical theory of maximum sustainable yield.
We confirmed that adaptive management is not omnipotent for ecosystem management, but we need to elucidate structure and mechanism of the ecosystem and make a "tailor-made" management scheme for each ecosystem. We examined validity of several "new" concepts, "marine protected areas", "corridor", "co-management" and "socio-economic evaluation of ecosystem services".