Research on Developing a Roadmap for Innovative Policy-making for the Realization of Environmentally Sustainable Transport(EST)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionSOPHIA University
Principal Investigator
YAGISHITA Masaharu  SOPHIA University, Graduate School of Global Environmental Studies, Professor (40335021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASE Takashi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Professor (40301361)
SHIMADA Kouji  Ritsumeikan University, College of Economics, Professor (70367986)
SUGIYAMA Kazuichi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor (80253631)
MATSUHASHI Keisuke  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Social and Environmental Systems Division, Senior Researcher (20291049)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEST / Environmentally Policy / Back-casting approach / Participatory Method / Stakeholder dialogue / TDM / バックキャスティング手法 / 参加型会議 / 交通需要マネジメンシ
Research Abstract
This research seeks to develop and propose innovative policy strategies for outlining a mid- and long-term policy scenario and a roadmap for consensus-building on Environmentally Sustainable Transport (EST) by employing a participatory conference-oriented process, stakeholder (SH) conferences, at both national and regional (Nagasaki metropolitan area) levels. EST is an approach to significantly reduce greenhouse gas emissions in the long-term which was proposed in the international politics context.
The nationwide conference was held based on the hypothesis that "a participatory conference providing SHs with the opportunity to engage in careful consideration can identify the fundamental bottlenecks in innovative decision-making for achieving EST, and the regional conference, based on the hypothesis that "consensus-building on policies to achieve EST is possible as long as there are no specific interests involved."
Conferences were held in fiscal years 2006 and 2007, following a review on … More earlier studies and discussion on conference policies.
At the national-level, SH took the initiative in selecting the theme of debate and managed to reach a conclusion based on careful consideration and debate. However the conference failed to identify opinion structure, including the critical issues and points of agreement or dispute. Furthermore, despite efforts in conference planning to promote contemplation and debate, many issues were reverted.
At the regional level, compromise was reached among SHs based on information sharing, and thus the hypothesis proved true. However, the conference left issues unresolved in terms of conference developments deviating from original plans, consequently revealing insufficiencies in debate context, as well as in information and knowledge base and human resources.
The research identified valuable demonstrative data and specific issues regarding the development of a innovative policy for achieving EST and the discovery of conflicting interests and bottlenecks in reform through SH dialogue based on sharing scientific knowledge and careful consideration using a back-casting approach. Less