Exploring Policy-Interlinkage among environmental issues with a special focus on climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yasuko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Global Environmental Studies, Associate Professor (30310527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Atsushi  Tohoku University, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Associate Professor (30391064)
KUBOTA Izumi  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Social and Environmental Systems Division, Researcher (00391095)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsInternational Relations / Policy-interlinkage / Biological Diversity / Global Warming / Ozone layer destruction / Scientific Assessment / International Trade Organization / International Whaling Commission / 世界貿易機関
Research Abstract
The overall objective of this research project is to build a systematic knowledge base to pursue the policy aims of enhancing synergy and avoiding disruption, including analysis of existing policy-interlinkages, between climate and non-climate policy issues at the international level in dynamic terms, identifying potential interlinkages among the regimes in question.
In order to achieve the objective above, the first priority is to develop a theoretical concept which categorizes the phenomena of policy-interlinkages. This concept is policy-oriented and also aims at bridging the domestic and international analytical levels, which had not been paid much attention to, and enables us to pursue the third task explained below.
Secondly, a detailed inventory of existing and potential cases of policy-interlinkage between climate change and non-climate issues will be constructed. Scientific assessments play also a significant role in our researchbecause they are necessary so that the full potenti … More al of interplay can be realized.
Thirdly, selected cases of policy-interlinkage are analyzed in-depth according to three levels: at the international level, exploring policy options for responding to policy-interlinkage along with causal analysis and evaluation of the actual response to policy-interlinkages; at the domestic level, analyzing the cause of and evaluating the institutional response to policy-interlinkage; at the interactive level between domestic and international settings, analyzing to what extent the response to policy-interlinkage at the international level could be explained by the domestic responses, and how domestic responses can contribute to enhance synergistic and mitigate disruptive effects of policy-interlinkages.
The main results are summarized as follows:
(a) The conceptual framework developed by Sebastian Oberthur and Thomas Gehring was confirmed as an appropriate framework by investigating the case studies of biodiversity, ozone layer protection, WTO, and ocean regimes.
(b) A theoretical framework connecting international and domestic levels with regard to interlinkage was developed. Specifically, the dependent variable is a country's foreign policy regarding interlinkage and the explanatory variable is its domestic policy priorities and the level of policy integration implemented in the country in question. This was tested against Japan's diplomacy regarding the interlinkage between climate change and biodiversity regimes, and revealed necessary improvements and elucidated its validity to some extent.
(c) A conceptual framework addressing the learning of scientific assessments was established. Less