Comparative assessment of the community-based coastal management for the rehabilitation of the degrading seaweed ecosystem caused by human-oriented factors at selected countries along the Kuroshio Current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MOROOKA Yoshinori  Kochi University, Graduate School of Kuroshio Science, Professor (20380305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAHASHI Msayuki  Kochi University, Graduate School of Kuroshio Science, Professor (50111357)
YAMAOKA Kosaku  Kochi University, Graduate School of Kuroshio Science, Professor (20200587)
OKUDA Kazuo  Kochi University, Graduate School of Kuroshio Science, Professor (40152417)
IIGUNI Yoshiaki  Kochi University, Graduate School of Kuroshio Science, Professor (40184337)
SHINBO Teruyuki  Kochi University, Graduate School of Kuroshio Science, Professor (60274354)
婁 小波  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 教授 (50247970)
小沢 聖  国際農林水産業研究センター, 沖縄支所・島嶼環境管理研究室, 室長 (40360391)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMarine protection / Seaweed bed / Marine resouces / Marine Protected Area(MPA) / The Basic Low of the Sea / uman oriented impact / The Black Current / The Kuroshio Reaion(or Zone / 沿岸環境 / 海洋保護区 / 黒潮海流 / 統合的資源管理 / 環境評価 / 沿岸域環境 / 流域圏
Research Abstract
Owing to natural and human-oriented factors such as global warming, economic development, and livelihood sustenance, etc., marine conditions especially in the coastal areas along the Kuroshio Current flowing from the Philippines to Japan via Taiwan are gradually deteriorating. How do people who reside in these countries deal with the situation, and how do they cope with the coastal environmental problems which are affecting each country's borders? Towards the protection and rehabilitation of the coastal environment, with special reference to seaweed-based ecosystem, we carried out a joint investigation with representative universities and government agencies in Taiwan and the Philippines. This research shed light on the following points : (1) to understand the present status of seaweed ecosystem ; (2) to recognize the problems and constraints ; and (3) to identify priority collaborative study areas aimed at providing recommendations and strategies for seaweed-based ecosystem rehabilitation and protection.
The result was published in the Research Bulletin: Kuroshio Science, 2-1 entitle with Recent changes in the Seaweed Ecosystem along the Kuroshio Current (in English). This bulletin contains these reviced papers as well as an outline of the general discussion at the session.