| Project/Area Number |
17310028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMASA Nihei Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10011016)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOJIMA Masashi Tokyo University of Science, Research Institute for Science and Technology, Assistant, 総合研究機構, 助手 (50366449)
TOMIYASU Bunbunoshin The University of Tokyo, Environmental Science Center, Assistant, 環境安全センター, 助手 (00359639)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Atmospheric Environment / Health Effect / Complex Pollution / Micro Beam Analysis / Nanoparticle / Diesel Exhaust Particle / TOF-SIMS / Plasma Reactor / 環境問題 / 飛行時間型二次イオン質量分析法 / プラズマ / ナノ環境微粒子 / 複合粒子汚染 / ディーゼル排気微粒子(DEP) / 粒別起源解析法 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we have performed the evaluation of diesel exhaust particle pollution and complex pollution, and the characterization of nanoparticles. We have aimed to develop the methodology on the researches of environmental particles. The research results of this project were shown as follows. a) Characterization of individual complex particles in urban atmospheric environment b) TOF-SIMS measurements of the exhaust particles emitted from gasoline and diesel engine vehicles c) Characterization of PM2.5 in the Indoor Environment by EPMA (Electron Probe Microanalysis) d) Evaluation of diesel exhaust particle pollution using the source apportionment of PM2.5 in an urban atmospheric environment e) Effect of prenatal exposure of titanium oxide nanoparticles on reproductive and central nervous systems in mice f) Uptake and effects on cellular function of nanoparticles g) Analysis of plasma process for removal of nanoparticles in diesel exhaust gas by TOF-SIMS