A Quantitative Research of Environmental Load in Trade based on the Concept of Wool-mileage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Satoshi  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Hokkaido Research Center, Team Leader (50282695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Shin  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor (20164436)
YASUMURA Naoki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Assistant Professor (70280948)
HORI Yasuto  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Department of Forest Policy and Economics, Head of Forestry Socio-Economics Laboratory (80353845)
YAMAMOTO Nobuyuki  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Department of Forest Policy and Economics, Senior Researcher (90284025)
SHIMASE Takuya  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Department of Forest Policy and Economics, Senior Researcher (80353720)
野田 英志  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林業経営・政策研究領域, 室長 (10353806)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTimber trade / Energy consumption in timber transportation / Transportation range / Environmental Load / Forestry / Wood manufacturing industry / Timber exporting country / Timber importing country / 林産物貿易 / 日本 / 韓国:カナダ:英国:豪州:フィンランド / 米国:ニュージーランド:ドイツ
Research Abstract
With development of wood manufacturing enterprises and mills and also enlargement of timber supply ships for improving transportation efficiency, export and import for roundwood and wood products have concentrated on some major ports. Expansion of timber transportation range in targeting countries in this research is accompanied by changes in forest resource constitution and location of wood manufacturing industry, whereas the range of roundwood procurement is up to 150 km by truck as main transportation method and the main range is 50 km or 100 km by districts so far The trucks in major exporting countries mostly load roundwood or wood products of 30-50 tones (1 ton ≒1m^3) and consume diesel fuel in the range of 1.5-3km/liter. Our research shows that fuel efficiency of timber transportation in North American countries is on average level and that in Nordic countries is higher than the others. In case of truck which has a fuel efficiency of 2km/liter and loads a 30m^3 roundwood, when i … More t makes a round-trip of 200km, it consumes diesel fuel of 100 liters and then diesel fuel consumption is 3.3liter/m^3. A rise in crude oil price in recent years limits distance of truck transportation and increases railroad and barge usages for long distance transportations more than 200km or 300km in the major exporting countries. Timber transportation range in Japan is shorter and truck loadage is smaller than major foreign countries. Furthermore, roundwood imports from long distance countries such as European, North American and Oceanian countries spend much more heavy oil in the process of shipping in consequence of dispersions of shipping distance, days and types of ships. Per day heavy oil consumption are 26 tones on average for the roundwood shipping from North American and Oceanian countries and then 12 tones for that of Russian and Southeast Asian countries. However it is shown that heavy oil consumption per m^3 per day on average for the roundwood shipping from North America is almost half of that from Russian and Southeast Asian countries. Less