Molecular mechanism of induction of hemeoxygenase-1 by radiation, hyperthermia , and ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KONDO Takashi  University of Toyama, Graduate School ofMedicine and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Dept of Radiol Sci, Prof (40143937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Ryohei  University of Toyama, Graduate School of Medicine and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Dept of Radiol Sci, Assistant, Prof (60334736)
ZHAO Qing-Li  University of Toyama, Graduate School of Medicine and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Dept ofRadioL Sci, Res Associate (90313593)
TABUCHI Yoshikai  University of Toyama, T ife Science Research Center, Associate Prof (20322109)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRadiation / Hyperthermia / Ultrasound / Microarray / Oxidative stress / アポトーシス / 過酸化水素 / 一酸化窒素 / アルキルラジカル / cDNAマイクロアレイ / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
For better understanding of the molecular mechanism of hemeoxygenase (HO)-1 as a component of cellular response to non-thermal low intensity pulsed ultrasound(LIPUS, 0.3 W/cm2 for 1 min), and mild hyperthermia (MH, 41℃, 30 min), we examined gene expression patterns and genetic networks in human lymphoma U937 cells using high-density oligonucleotide microarrays and computational gene expression analyses. Six hours after LIPUS treatment, apoptosis (14±3.8%) with no cell lysis was observed. Of 22,283 probe sets analyzed, LIPUS down-regulated 193 genes and up-regulated 201 genes by >1.5-fold. On the other hand, 423 genes were up-regulated and 515 genes were down-regulated in the cells 3 h post-treatment with MH which did not induce apoptosis. The significant genetic networks were identified and the interaction between HO-1 and NRG1 or NF2, and BCL2 or CREB1 was observed in the cells treated with LIPUS and MH, respectively. When the cells were exposed to X-rays, up-regulation of HO-1 was observed in 17937 cells but not in HeLa cells.
The present results indicate that LIPUS and MH affect the expression of many genes and provide novel insight into the biomolecular mechanisms of HO-1. The identification of radiation-responsive genes interacting with HO-1 remains a subject for future studies.