The search and analysis for essential signaling mediators responding to radiation by proteome techniques.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Fumio  Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Professor (10019672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Hidehiko  Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Assistant Professor (30379846)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsApoptosis / Cell cycle / Aurora kinase / Survivin / p53 / Radiation / Cellular response / Ribosome / Aurora / MDM2 / Ribosomal protein / γ線 / 紫外線 / 二次元電気泳動 / 質量分析装置 / プロテオーム解析 / シグナル伝達因子
Research Abstract
To isolate and identify the essential signaling mediators responding to radiation, we have searched the proteins regulating signaling pathways between radiation-induced DNA damage and cellular consequences such as cell cycle arrest and apoptotic cell death, and analyzed their functions by proteome techniques. The results obtained for the past 3 years can be summarized as follows.
1. We have examined alteration of the subcellular localization of chromosome passenger proteins (CPPs) including Aurora-B, survivin and INCENP during apoptosis in X-irradiated thymic cells. Aurora-B and survivin were present in detergent insoluble fraction and INCENP cleaved by caspase-3 after radiation exposure, suggesting that the abnormal formation of CPPs complex lead to the induction of apoptosis and chromosome segregation errors.
2. We could identify the RNA methyltransferase NSUN2 as a novel substrate of Aurora-B by proteome analysis, and demonstrated that the Aurora-B participate to regulate the RNA methyltransferase activity via phosphorylation at Ser139 during mitosis.
3. We have analyzed cellular proteins from human leukemic Jurkat cells irradiated with gamma-rays or UV using two dimensional gel electrophoresis (2DE). Among intensive protein spots, acidic ribosomal protein P2 (RpP2) was identified by peptide mass fingerprinting using a mass spectrometry and found that the dephosphorylation of RpP2 may be associated with induction of apoptosis in Jurkat cells by radiation.
4. The results of experiments concerning biological properties of MDM2-MDMX complex suggest that the interaction between MDM2 and MDMX represents a novel mode of p53 regulation.
These results suggest that Aurora kinases and acidic ribosomal proteins in addition to p53 play an important role in radiation-induced signal transduction.