Repair mechanism of UV-induced DNA damage and roles of ubiquitination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKobe University (2007)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
SUGASAWA Kaoru  Kobe University, Organization of Advanced Science ans Technology Biosignal Research Center, Professor (70202124)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsnucleotide excision repair / xeroderma nigmentosum / DNA damage recognition / ubinuitination / XPC / UV-DDB / XPC複合体 / 脱ユビキチン化酵素
Research Abstract
Biochemical analyses were carried out on ubiquitylation of XPC and DDB2 by the UVDDB-ubiquitin hose (E3) complex induced in UV-irradiated cells. Upon ubiquitylation of DDB2, UVDDB lost its strong binding activity to UV-damaged DNA, whereas ubiquitylated XPC still retained its DNA binding activity. Furthermore, elongation of polyubiquitin chains seemed to be required for in vitro nucleotide excision repair (NER) reactions only when UV-DDB was present. Based on these results, we proposed a model concerning possible roles of UVDDB and ubiquitylation in the damage recognition process in NER.
In vivo dynamics of XPC were examined by the FRAP (flumesmnce recovely after photobleaching) technique using a stably transformed cell line expressing GFP-tagged XPC. We observed immobilization of GFPXPC after UV-irradiation of cells, which showed a biphasic UV-dose dependency. SiRNA knockdown and overexpression of DDB2 indicated that the first step immobilization observed after relatively low doses (5-10 J/m^2) of UV depended on UV-DDB. Our results suggest that the UV-DDB-mediated damage recognition pathway may be predominant when only a small number of UV photolesions are induced.
To investigate biological meanings of the reversible ubiquitylation XPC induced by UV-irradiation, we screened siRNA libraries for enzymes involved in deubiquitylation of XPC. A candidate enzyme has been obtained, which is now under investigation. In addition, both thymine DNA glycosylase (TDG) and XPC have been known to be SUMOylated. Structural basis of the functional modulation of TDG by SUMOylation could be revealed by the X-ray crystal structures of SUMOylated TDG. We also determined SUMOylation sites in XPC and mutations at these sites caused partial NER defects in vivo.