COMBUSTION ANALYSIS OF WASTE INCINERATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF HIGH EFFICIENCY WASTE MANAGEIVIENT SYSTEM BY WASTE COMBUSTION SIMULATOR EQUIPMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FURUUCHI Masami  Kanazawa University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF NATURAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, Professor (70165463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Yoshio  Kanazawa University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF NATURAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, Professor (10152175)
HATA Mitsuhiko  Kanazawa University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF NATURAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE (00334756)
坂野 健夫  金沢大学, 自然科学研究科, 研究員 (80397182)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsWaste management / Combustion aerosol / 粒子化 / 燃焼状態 / 重金属類 / 成分分離 / 滞留時間 / 反応速度
Research Abstract
In order to develop a new waster management technology, whole process from combustion to flue gas treatment has been investigated. Site the particulate characteristics depends on temperature, gas composition and other fuel states, experimental simulator equipment which is capable of control of those parameters has been developed and tested. By preliminary combustion tests using simulated wood waste, basic information of combustion property has been collected and simulator equipment has been revised. Particulate matters axe classified and collected by newly developed sampler which separates them into 4 classes, 10 μm, 2.5 μm, 1 μm and 0.05 μm, and basic five gas concentration include CO, CO_2, SO_2, NO_2, O_2 are measured by a gas analyzer. To reduce the effect of moisture during those sampling and measurement, flue gas diluting tunnel has been designed and developed based on references on diesel exhaust particles. Fifteen PAH compounds in the particulate matter have been analyzed to discuss effect of combustion condition.
Aim of the project is to develop a equipment which can investigate the combustion status of various wade such as mixture of combustible and incombustible grains. On the basic experiments, pet bad granules are used as simulated waste. They are mixed and combusted with silica granules as simulated incombustible waste. From the results, the relationship between mix ratio, combustion rate and particulate characteristics are discussed.