Development of New Connecting Method in Timber Structure for Re-used Member Obtained from Dismantling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masafumi  Oita University, Dept. of Eneineering, Professor (60128337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kei  Oita University, Dept. of Eneineering, Research Associate (00325698)
INOUE Masafumi  The University of Tokyo, Asian Natural Environmental Science Center, Associate Professor (20263155)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDismantling / Re-cvcle / Connection / Wood Based Material / Densify / Bamboo / Shear Plate / Reinforcing / シアープレート / 接合具 / リユース / 解体材 / 圧密 / 変形性能
Research Abstract
To reduce joint weight and improve recycling of wood, we developed wood-based connectors as a substitute for metal connectors, A high-strength wood-based material, e.g., modulus of rupture of 500 MPa, could be obtained by using the densification technique. However, it has been observed that wooden connectors are susceptible to brittle fractures as compared to steel connectors ; this has been identified as a problem.
We discuss the possibility of enhancing the ductility of joints of timber structures by using the wood of bamboo shear plate connector. We have succeeded in obtaining higher ductility using the densified bamboo stick shear plate. The loading test of joint is carried out to research the effect of the thickness and diameter of the bamboo stick shear plate on the mechanical behavior of joint.