Preparation of organic-inorganic ultrathin membrane with three-dimensionally ordered nanopore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Hiroyoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Dept. of Applied Chemistry, Professor (10221897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAYAMA Shoichiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Dept of Applied Chemistry, Assistant Professor (90315755)
SUZUKI Yoshiaki  RIKEN, Advanced Development and Supporting Center, Senior Researcher (40342802)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsInorganic-organic hvbride / Ultrathin membrane / Nanonore / Ion irradiation / Plasma Treatment / プラズマイオン注入法 / 水透過性 / 阻止率 / 表面改質 / 親水性 / エッジング効果
Research Abstract
Three-dimensionally ordered nanoporous inorganic membranes having excellent chemical stability are of interest in certain areas because of their wide applications for nanofiltration, size- and shape-selective separations, and catalysis. Sol-gel methods have been widely applied to fabricate nanoporous inorganic membranes, and alumina, titania, zirconia and silica- zirconia have been successfully utilized to fabricate nanoporous inorganic membranes. However, the inorganic membranes are very brittle and fragile, and they require more careful handling. Additionally, it is very difficult to prepare a thin inorganic membrane or the large membrane area due to its poor mechanical properties. Therefore, mass transfer through the inorganic membrane was not very high.
Here, we report a trial to fabricate a novel organic-inorganic nanoporous membrane. We fabricated an asymmetric polyimide membrane with a thin partially carbonized nanoporous layer. We first prepared the asymmetric polyimide membrane … More s that consisted of a defect-free, thin skin layer supported by a porous substructure as reported in previous papers, and then, we irradiated ions on the skin layer and treated the ion-irradiated layer with plasma to form the nanopores in the layer.
We report the water permeability, the rejection property of sucrose and glucose the fouling property of humic acid as the foulant for a novel porous fluorinated polyimide membrane made by combining the ion irradiation and plasma treatment. We first prepared the asymmetric polyimide membranes with a defect-free and thin skin layer, then we irradiated ions on the skin layer and treated the ion-irradiated layer by plasma to form nanopores in the layer. The asymmetric polyimide membranes with a defect-free skin layer were irradiated with 50 keV He at 1x1015 ions/cm2, and the irradiated polyimide surfaces were treated by Ar glow discharge. The porous polyimide membrane showed a high water flux and excellent rejection properties and fouling resistance when compared with NTR 7250, which is commercially available. These findings indicated that the pore size formed on the porous polyimide membrane was effectively controlled by the plasma treatment time and the skin layer thickness. Less