Application of Rhodococcusto bioremediation of oil contaminated soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Mutsuyasu  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Scince, Professor (10059660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNAIRI Michio  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Science, Associate professor (80196906)
OGIHARA Jun  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Science, Lecturer (50256830)
ANZAI Hiroshi  Nihon University, Department of bioresouroe science, Junior College, Professor (70168029)
IWABUCHI Noriyuki  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Science, Lecturer (90328708)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRhodococus / Bioremediation / oil contamination in soil / Mnvironmental microbiology / oleophobicitv / Thermodynamic calculations / 非水系代謝 / 石油分解 / 細胞表面特性
Research Abstract
The growth of PR-4 in water/alkane two phase cultures were examined. The results showed complete translocations of PR-4 cells from aqueous phase to long-chain alkane (longer than C14) phases during cultivation in two phase culture medium. On the other hand, PR-4 cells were located on aqueous-alkane interface when middle-chain alkanes (C10-12) were used. Complete cell translocation into C19 alkane led to normal growth whereas interface localization hampered growth of R. ezythropolisPR4.
A newly developed oleophobicity test showed that cells cultured in the presence of C12 were much more oleophobic as compared to C19 grown cells. Thermodynamic calculations showed that complete engulfment of PR4 cells was favorable by C19 but not C12 because the aqueous-C12 interface posed a deeper Gibbs free energy barrier for cells to overcome than aqueous-C19 interface. The study clearly shows that oleophilicity plays a more important role as hydrophobicity during cell localization in two phase cultures and in oily environments.