Project/Area Number |
17310052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | Musashi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEMOTO Masatsugu (2006) Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80313336)
深尾 正 (2005) 武蔵工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10016545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Yasuhiro Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30227186)
竹本 真紹 武蔵工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (80313336)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Bearingless motors / Magnetic bearings / Variable Speed Drives / Position Sensorless / ベアリングレスモータ |
Research Abstract |
Bearingless motors, which can regulate rotor radial positions with electromagnetic force, have been proposed and developed by applicants. These motors are characterized by integration of electrical motors and magnetic bearings. Not only torque but also electromagnetic suspension force can be generated in the same unit. Therefore, rotor shaft suspension can be realized without mechanical contacts or lubrication. Accordingly, bearingless motors are motors with a great value for industrial applications. Research results of this grant-in-aid in order to make variable-speed drive systems with these bearingless motors for practical use are as follows; (1)Development of a position sensorless method in these bearingless motors Firstly, the relationship between rotor radial position and mutual inductances of motor windings and suspension windings was analytically and experimentally verified. Secondly, we developed a position sensorless method using switching harmonics voltage of a motor drive inverter in order to detect rotor radial position. (2)Development of a bearingless motor with novel rotor structure enabling to generate sufficient suspension force under wide gap. We proposed and developed a deeply-buried permanent magnet bearingless motor with 2-pole motor windings and 4-pole suspension windings. In addition, a design method, a control method and its drive system for the proposed motor are developed, and it is verified experimentally that the proposed motor can generate sufficient suspension force under wide gap.