Decomposition of Environmentally Persistent Fluorinated Compounds Using Sulfate Radial Anions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technolog
Principal Investigator
HORI Hisao  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technolog, Research Institute for Environmental Management Technology, Group Leader, 環境管理技術研究部門・未規制物質研究グループ, 研究グループ長 (50357951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUTSUNA Shuzo  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technolog, Research Institute for Environmental Management Technology, Senior Researcher, 環境管理技術研究部門・未規制物質研究グループ, 主任研究員 (60344131)
TAKEUCHI Koji  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technolog, Research Institute for Environmental Management Technology, Assistant Director, 環境管理技術研究部門, 主幹研究員 (90357400)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPerfluorocarboxylic acid / Perfluoroalkylsulfonate / PFOS / PFOA / Subcritical water / Photocatalyst / Fluorotelomer alcohol / Persulfate / 光触媒 / 亜臨界 / フッ素 / 分解 / パーフルオロノナン酸 / 光分解 / 二酸化炭素 / 環境残留性
Research Abstract
hotochemical decomposition of persistent and bioaccumulative long-chain (C_<11>) perfluorocarboxylic acids (PFCAs) with persulfate ion in an aqueous/liquid CO_2 biphasic system was examined to develop a technique to neutralize stationary sources of the long-chain PFCAs. The long-chain PFCAs are relatively insoluble in water but are soluble in liquid CO_2 ; therefore, introduction of liquid CO_2 to the aqueous photoreaction systeth reduces the interference of colloidal PFCA particles. When the biphasic system was used to decompose these PFCAs, the extent of reaction was 6.4-51 times as high as that achieved in the absence of CO_2, and F-ions were produced as a major product.
In addition, degradation of C_4F_9C_2H_4OH in air over TiO_2 particles was examined in this first report of gas-solid heterogeneous photochemical degradation of fluorotelomer alcohols (FTOHs), which may be precursors of perfluorocarboxylic acids (PFCAs) in the environment. Photoirradiation (>290 nm) of C_4F_9C_2H_4OH in air flowing over TiO_2 produced CO_2, via C_4F_9C_2H_4OH, C_4F_9CHO, C_nF_<2n+1>COF (n = 2 and/or 3), and COF_2, in that order. Increased relative humidity in the air accelerated the decomposition of the reaction intermediates, which led to increased CO_2 and F- formation. This result indicates that humidity is a key factor for counteracting FTOHs in indoor air.
Furthermore, decomposition of perfluorooctanesulfonate (PFOS) and related chemicals in subcritical water was investigated. Although these chemicals demonstrated little reactivity in pure subcritical water, addition of zerovalent iron to the reaction system enhanced the decomposition to form F- ions. This method was successfully applied to the decomposition of PFOS contained in an antireflective coating agent used in semiconductor manufacturing.