Electron spin transfer of single quantum dots by using teraheltz and/or laser lights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Satoru  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Eng., Associate Professor (10221722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Yasunori  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Eng., Associate Professor (00313106)
MUTO Shunichi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Eng., Professor (00114900)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssingle quantum dot / electron spin / nuclear spin / STIRAP / quantum state control / InAlAs / optical bistability / spin coherence / InAIAs / テラヘルツ / ラマン過程 / 結合量子ドット / 量子演算 / テラヘルツ光 / 光支援トンネリング / ゼーマン分裂
Research Abstract
In this project, we aimed the development of the technique to transfer the spin between the Zeeman-split electron states in a single quantum dot (QD). Then, we tried the following two methods; use of teraheltz wave and two-photon process via half-localized state in a QD. As a consequence, by the latter method, we succeeded the control of the exciton spin state and the details were published in the academic journals. In the experiments, depending on the light polarizations of the co-linearly propagating delay-controlled double pulses, we observed the in-phase and out-of-phase oscillations of photoluminescence (PL) from the Zeeman-split two exciton states. In the case of the out-of-phase oscillations, the oscillation of the Zeeman splitting energy as well as the magnitude of the PLs was observed. This is because the nuclear spin polarization in a QD was formed and followed the modulation of the electron spin polarization. This result indicates that the half-localized state of QDs is available as the intermediate state in the Lambda-type transition in order to control of the electron and nuclear spins. In addition, we investigated the hyperfine interaction between electron and nuclear spins in a single QD, and the bistability and hysteretic response of the nuclear spin polarization were observed in the dependence on excitation power, polarization, and external magnetic field. By using this nuclear spin switching, we proved that the effective g factor of the QD electron could be tuned widely from negative to positive and be set to zero.