Control of the structure of metal clusters on nanotubes and their physical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MITANI Tadaoki  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Materials Science, Professor (50010939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Akihiko  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Materials Science, Associate Professor (70272458)
TANAKA Hirobumi  Molecular Nanoscale Science Center, Institute of Molecular Science, Assistant Professor (90373191)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMetal Cluster / Cabalist / EXAFS / TEM / XAFS / EXAFS / 白金クラスター / 金属錯体
Research Abstract
In this research, we successfully made to form Pt clusters on multi-wall nanotubes (MWNT) by a new size control method from single atoms to 5 nm clusters and discussed unique characteristics associated with electrocatalytical activity of Pt clusters. By X-ray measurements; X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS), in-situ powder X-ray diffractometry (XRD), in-situ or ex-situ XANES and EXAFS, using synchrotron radiation on samples prepared from the reduction of a Pt precursor on thiolated MWNT, clusters around 2nm and the dynamical fluctuations of these crystalline structures of during formation processes were investigated, particularly focusing on a disorder-to-crystalline transformation in. From these results, it was demonstrated the formation processes of Pt clusters on MWNT, which is quite consistent with the simulation of these behaviors obtained by the first principle DFT calculations.