Project/Area Number |
17310060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanostructural science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAISHI Masashi Osaka University, Graduate School of Engnieering Science, Department of Materials Engineering Science, Associate Professor (30397682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Yoshishige Osaka University, Graduate School ofEngineering Science Department ofMaterials Engineering Science, 教授 (50344437)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | carbon nanotube / spintronics / ナノチューブ / スピンエレクトロニクス / 物性実験 / メゾスコピック系 / 単層カーボンナノチューブ / 電子散乱・スピン散乱 / バリスティック伝導 / 極性制御 / 分子内包ドーピング / 電界効果型トランジスタ / 磁気抵抗効果 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is (1) stable control of density of states (DOS) in single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) in order to control injected carriers, (2) injection of polarized spins into DOS-controlled SWNTs. In order to achieve these two purposes, we have set 3 important milestones, that is, (a) increase of carrier injection efficiency in SWNT-based field effect transistors, (b) band engineering of SWNTs as a channel layer in FETs by carrier doping (c) spin injection into such SWNTs from ferromagnetic electrodes. Concerning the milestone (a) and (b), we have succeeded in fabricating SWNT-FETs with high performance and also polarity controlled SWNT-FETs using Tetracyano-p-quinodimethane (TCNQ) and polyethireneimine. Concerning the milestone (c), first we fabricated single-electron transistors using SWNT and estimated scattering length of injected carriers (electron and hole) to be 200-300 nm. Next we replaced electrodes from non-magnet to ferromagnet in order to achieve spin injection. In addition, we newly introduced a non-local 4-terminal magnetoresistance measurement method for obtaining reliable results. As a result, we have observed hysteresis in resistance in SWNT spin valve with 4 electrodes at 3.8 K. The spin coherent length was estimated to be about 90 nm.