Project/Area Number |
17310062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanostructural science
Research Institution | Institute for Molecular Science |
Principal Investigator |
NISHI Nobuyuki Institute for Molecular Science, Department of Materials Molecular Science, Professor (60013538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JUDAI Ken Institute for Molecular Science, Department of Materials Molecular Science, Assistant Prof. (60317302)
NISHIJO Junichi Institute for Molecular Science, Department of Materials Molecular Science, Assistant Prof. (00390641)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Metal / Carbon hybrid nanostructure / Carbon Nano Dendrite / Mesoporous Carbon / Supper Capacitor / Carbon Electrodes for Batteries / Adsorption Isotherm / 微粒子 / 酸素センサー / ナノ構造物性 / 電気伝導度 / 酸素吸着 / ショットキーバリアー / ナノ材料創成 / クラスター / 金属ナノシート / フォトリソグラフ |
Research Abstract |
While our study achieved the progress until the last year in producing such as metal nano-dot arrays, metal nanosheets, metal-nanocables, we have succeeded in preparing an innovative carbon material, Mesoporous Carbon Nano Dendrites (MCND) in 2007. The carbon dendrite shows branching at every 100-150 nm and its typical size amounts to 100 to several 100μm. The body is composed of numerous meso-porous and micro-porous cells with the walls of 2-3 layers of graphene sheets. These graphitic porous dendrites are produced by the explosive silver vaporization due to the exothermic segregation reaction of silver acetylides to silver and arbons. The explosive silver boiling heats the carbon up to produce the graphitic structure. Since the space filled by the silver amounts to more than 90% of the original dendrite, the residual carbon cells just occupy the space less than 10% with keeping the dendrite shape of the acetylide. This means that the dendrites are composed of empty rooms as big as the original materials. The size of the cylinder varies from 20nm to 50nm depending on the reaction time, but the length between the branches is always in the range of 100-150nm. A typical value of the BET surface area is as wide as 1, 500 m2/g. The available power density obtained by a super capacitor with the MCND electrodes exceeds the target value given by DOE. We also discover that the electric conductivity of the copper nanowires sheathed in carbon increases upon the adsorption of oxygen at 1 atm as big as two times. This material can be used as an oxygen sensor at low temperatures.