Project/Area Number |
17310077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Sachiko Kogakuin University, Dept of Appl. Chem., Professor (90052886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASOH Hidetaka Kogakuin University, 工学部, Lecturer (80338277)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Micro- / nano-devices / Nanomaterials / Advanced functional-devices / Colloidal crystals / Self-organization / Material processing / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 |
Research Abstract |
Nanopatterning processes based on a localized anodization of Si and the subsequent chemical etching of SiO2 were developed to fabricate a dot array and a hole array on a Si surface using self-organized anodic porous alumina as a mask. We have also fabricated micro/nano structured Si surfaces by a combination of colloidal crystal templating, hydrophobic treatment and subsequent metal-assisted chemical etching. The proposed patterning processes of the Si surface have potential technological applications in fields that need textured surfaces of controlled nanoscale periodicity and morphology owing to their relative simplicity and low cost. In addition, the electrochemical etching of aluminum foils using a honeycomb oxide mask was studied to directly control the initiation sites of pits independent of the surface activation state of the substrate. The transfer of the hexagonally ordered pattern of self-assembled colloidal spheres to the oxide film could be achieved by the localized anodization in neutral electrolyte. That is, etch pits were generated only in the intersp aces of honeycomb oxide mask formed on the aluminum surface. Based on this process, the dispersibility of the initiation sites of pits was improved clearly in comparison with that for the conventional method.