Project/Area Number |
17310078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Masayasu Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Quantum Beam Science Directorate, Section Sub-Leader (70222099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAOKA Hidehito Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Quantum Beam Science Directorate, Principal Researcher (40370340)
KAKURAI Kazuhisa Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Quantum Beam Science Directorate, Senior Principal Researcher (00204339)
TSUNODA Masakiyo Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (80250702)
TAKANASHI Koki Tohoku University, Institute for Material Research, Professor (00187981)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | magnetism / nanomaterial / experimental physics / spintronics / radiation, X-ray, and the other beams / polarized neutron / magnetic structural analysis / monatomic layer / ナノ構造 / エピタキシャル / MBE / 結晶成長 / スピントロニクス / 放射線・X線・粒子 / 磁気構造精密解析 |
Research Abstract |
1. Polarized neutron options for a triple-axis neutron spectrometer, TAS-1, and a neutron reflectometer, SUIREN, have been improved. The spectrometer and reflectometer are installed at research reactor JRR-3 of Japan Atomic Energy Agency (JAEA) and are now capable of the detailed magnetic structural analysis of the thin magnetic films whose scattering volumes are very tiny. 2. Spherical polarization analysis of an artificially confined spin-density wave in Cr/Sn multilayer has been successfully given using combination of TAS-1 and CRYOPAD (CRYOgenic Polarization Analysis Device). CRYOPAD can measure the three components of the polarization of scattered neutrons, and consequently can determine complicated spin structures in antiferromagnetic specimen. 3. Magnetic films synthesized by the investigators and the other collaborators have been investigated using TAS-1 and SUIREN. For example it has been revealed that no giant magnetic moment exists in α"-Fe_<16>N_2 thin films with an optimum nitrization using TAS-1. The giant magnetic moment in α"-Fe_<16>N_2 had been a long term issue. 4. Deposition of Ruthenium (Ru) has been succeeded using the Knudsen Cell with the rate of 0.001nm/sec. at 1985 C. Ru is a key material for improvement of the performance of magnetic recoding read-head. The deposition using K cell had never been tried because of the high melting point of Ru although high-quality epitaxial growth was generally expected using the K cell. We are now going to the next step to synthesize high-quality epitaxial films using the K cell and the van der Waals epitaxy method.