Fabrication of multi-complex from monodispersed mesoporous silica spheres containing valuable nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionToyota Central R&D Lab., Inc.
Principal Investigator
YANO Kazuhisa  Toyota Central R&D Lab., Inc., Toyota Central R&D Labs., Inc., Frontier Research Div., Research Reader, Principal Researcher (00394651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tadashi  Toyota Central R&D Labs., Inc., Frontier Research Div., フロンティア研究部門 矢野研究グループ, Researcher (70394757)
YAMADA Yuri  Toyota Central R&D Labs., Inc., Frontier Research Div., フロンティア研究部門 矢野研究グループ, Engineer (00394966)
MIZUTANI Mamoru  Toyota Central R&D Labs., Inc., Frontier Research Div., フロンティア研究部門 矢野研究グループ, Visiting Researcher (90399733)
KUMAGAI Hitoshi  Toyota Central R&D Labs., Inc., Frontier Research Div., フロンティア研究部門 矢野研究グループ, Researcher (80394899)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmonodispersed / mesoporous silica / nanoparticles / core / shell / silica / pore expansion / optical property / ferromagnetism / 強磁性 / コロイド結晶 / 集積構造 / 共重合 / 有機官能基
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to fabricate multi complex from monodispersed mesoporous silica spheres(MMSS) containing organic dye or nanoparticles that have magnetic or optic property. The results obtained were the following.
1. Synthesis of MMSS. A. Organically functionalized MMSS have been obtained by co-condensation of tetramethoxysilane and organically functionalized trimethoxysilane. Various types of organic group, such as ethyl, propyl, amino, sulfoxide, and mercapto group can be incorporated into mesopores. B. Mesopores of MMSS have been successfully expanded by newly developed surfactant exchange method or swelling agent incorporation method while retaining monodispersity, radially aligned mesopores. By the swelling agent incorporation method, mesopores were expanded from 2.5nm to 5.5nm. It has become possible to incorporate proteins and ferromagnetic nanoparticles. C. Core/shell MMSS has been successfully synthesized by adding other types of silica precursor after core-MMSS had … More been synthesized. Chemical properties of core and shell portion can be tuned by changing silica precursor during the synthesis.
2. Incorporation of nanoparticles into mesopores A. Generally, it is very difficult to incorporate iron oxide nanoparticles only inside mesopores because of evaporation of iron oxide precursor during heat treatment. It is also difficult to incorporate a large amount of iron oxide into mesopores in one operation. Our newly developed method solved these problems and as much as 19 wt% of iron oxide nanoparticles could be incorporated into mesopores without deposition outside MMSS. B. Gold nanoparticles were incorporated into MMSS using mercapto-modified MMSS. By carefully controlling the synthesis condition, deposition of gold nanoparticles outside MMSS could be prevented.
3. Properties of colloidal crystal A colloidal crystal film has been successfully fabricated from organic dye incorporated MMSS. Reflection spectra could be tuned by changing the amount of dye incorporated. These findings are important from the aspect of basic and applied research and ten papers have been published. Less