Nanotransport device by integrating MEMS and biomolecular motors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
COLLARD Dominique  University of Tokyo, IIS, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 特任教授 (50334355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Hiroyuki  University of Tokyo, IIS, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90134642)
TAKEUCHI Shouji  University of Tokyo, IIS, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (90343110)
YOKOKAWA Ryuji  Ritsumeikan University, College of Science and Engineering, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (10411216)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNanotechnology / Microfluidic / Motor proteins / Molecular transportation / Molecular sorting / Kinesin / Dynein / Microtubule / MEMS / Micro TAS / モータタンパク
Research Abstract
The project concerns nano transportation systems by fusion of MEMS and biomolecular motors. The goal was reached by demonstrating a device that permits the sorting and the transportation of beads by motor proteins. The motor proteins are kinesin moving along microtubules.
The microtubules need to be oriented before their immobilization in the device. The orientation is performed by gliding assay under fluid microflow. Dynein molecules are immobilized on a microchannel glass surface and microtubules were transported by dynein motion. Moving directions of gliding microtubules were controlled by a pressure-driven flow through the microchannel, and their polarities were oriented in the designated direction. The polarities were checked by the unidirectional transport of kinesin-coated microspheres. Successful orientation yield were measured between 80% and 91%.
The integration of fluid flow for the MT orientation was investigated by 2 approaches :
An AC electro-osmotic pump was integrated to s … More teer and align microtubules on a chip. An adapted design, based on asymmetric interdigitated electrodes was develop to deal with high conductive buffer. To visualize the pumping efficiency, transparent planar microelectrode process was developed using Indium-Tin Oxide (ITO) deposition. Electrostatic parallel-plate actuators to steer the fluid motion were also developed. An efficient and stable actuation operation was been successfully achieved.
To investigate the feasibility of microtubule self-assembly, the adsorption of microtubules was studied during the drying process of liquid droplets on various substrates.
Finally, a bio-hybrid microsystem for sorting and carrying target molecules by bio-functional molecules have been realized. Different target molecules, biotin-4-fluorescein and Rabbit anti-mouse IgG, were selectively attached on different beads (Streptavidin-coated and protein A-coated beads). Target molecules were separately transported by the motor protein system (kinesin on beads / microtubules on chip) without any liquid manipulation proving the feasibility of multiple target molecules on multiple beads sorter. Less