Study on kT motor consisting of carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2006)
Osaka Prefecture University (2005)
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yoshikazu  Osaka University, School of Engineering, Professor (20128771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Yoshihiko  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (50285300)
AKITA Seiji  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (60202529)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCarbon nanotube / motor / MEMS / manipulator / Transmission electron microscope / sliding / モータ
Research Abstract
We have explored the possibility of a carbon nanotube (CNT) motor operating in thermal (kT) bath, and the results are as follows.
1) A manipulator which enables to manipulate individual CNTs in a transmission electron microscope under observing their lattice images has been developed.
2) The number of the native defects affects the mechanical properties rather than the electrical properties.
3) The interlayer sliding is dominated by van der Waals interaction.
4) The current-induced processes for cutting, welding, plastic deformation and defect curing for CNTs have been developed. The theoretical understanding to support the processes has also advanced.
5) An electron diffraction method has been adopted to determine the chirality of double walled CNTs in a region as small as10nm diameter.
6) The processes to fabricate a kT motor consisting of a double walled CNT with an inner layer as a rotor and an outer layer as a stator have been explored and the thermal process has successfully fabricated the motor structure.
7) It has been prospected that the microstructure of the end of rotor CNT can be used as a marker to confirm the turn of the rotor.
8) The combinations of layers in double walled CNTs suitable for a kT motor have been examined by a molecular dynamics simulation. Other than a system of (8.4)/(14.8) reported previously, we have found the possibility of a system of (17,1)/(22,7).
We have accumulated knowledge and technologies to fabricate a kT motor, although we could not confirm its operation. Moreover, the results achieved will offer the knowledge and the technologies that become basic in the production of a lot of other nanodevices utilizing CNTs such as sensor devices, switching devices and actuators and so on, and thus will contribute to the development of future nanodevices.