Micro and nano-machining of polymer and glass materials using proton beamwriting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Hiroyuki  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor (40247226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Kazunari  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science, Lecturer (10348899)
KAMIYA Tomihiro  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Takasaki Advanced Radiation Research Institute, Assistant Principal Researcher (70370385)
SATO Takahiro  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Takasaki Advanced Radiation Research Institute, Researcher (10370404)
ISHII Yasuyuki  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Takasaki Advanced Radiation Research Institute, Assistant Principal Researcher (00343905)
酒井 卓郎  日本原子力研究機構, 高崎量子ビーム応用研究所(旧:日本原子力研究所・高崎研究所), 副主任研究員 (70370400)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsproton / polymer / glass / high-aspect-ratio structures / resist / micro, nanostructures / pillar / dielectrophoretic device / 集束プロトンビーム / 微細加工 / マイクロフォトニクス / 導波路 / ナノバイオロジー / バイオセンサー / プロトンビーム / 集束イオン線 / 高速プロトタイピング / ナノバイオセンサ
Research Abstract
Microelectronic and photonics industries need a manufacturing system with flexibility, high precision and a fast prototyping capability. In order to fulfill these requirements, proton beam writing (PBW) will be pursued in the research project. The purpose of this research is to explore the PBW-based flexible micromachining system to demonstrate a fast prototyping capability and its application to t he fabrication of optical, electronic and bio and chemical sensor devices, etc. The technological challenges in this research are three folds. The first challenge is the search for an optimal operation condition of ion source and a focusing system for PBW. Second is the study of materials and processing using PBW. The third challenge is to demonstrate device applications.
We have established the PBW-based lithography techniques on organic and inorganic films for resists by demonstrating the high-as pect-ratio structures as high as 〜20. By the development of the hardware and software involved in the PBW system, 100-nm class be am focusing was achieved. Also, trials to achieve increased beam current, wide area beam scan as large as 10 mm squared area using stages were made. Device applications of high-aspect-ratio microstructures by the PBW to dielectrophoretic devices were demonstrat ed. We have confirmed the functionality of the high-aspect-ratio pillar arrays as electric-micro filters in capturing microbes with a size of several micrometers such as E call and yeast. For applications in the area of micro-photonics, organic and inorganic siloxane films were successfully micro-patterned by PBW.