Development of Automated Damage Detection Technique for Urban Disasters Using High-resolution Satellite Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Fumio  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50220322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Shouichi  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90292664)
MATSUOKA Masashi  National Institute of Earth Science and Disaster Mitigation, EDM, Team Leader, チームリーダー (80242311)
MARUYAMA Yoshihisa  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70397024)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHigh-resolution satellite images / Earthquake damage / Tsunami / The 2004 Indian Ocean tsunami / The 2006 Central Java earthquake / Optical sensors / object-based image segmentation and classification technique / Building damage / 高解像度衛星 / 地震被害 / QuickBird / イラン・バム地震 / スマトラ地震津波 / リモートセンシング / IKONOS / 目視判読
Research Abstract
In this study, automated damage detection technique was developed using high-resolution satellite images. Comparisons between pre- and post-event images were effective to show the affected areas by natural disasters, e.g., earthquakes and tsunami. In addition that, the technique to identify damaged areas only from the post-event images was also considered in this study. The damage detection technique was developed using the high-resolution satellite images captured in the 2004 Indian Ocean earthquake and the 2006 Central Java earthquake, and aerial photographs taken after the 2004 Mid-Niigata earthquake.
To detect the affected areas by Indian Ocean tsunami in 2004, the normalized difference vegetation index (NDVI), soil index (NDSI), and water index (NDWI) were compared between the pre- and post-event images. The digital elevation model was also utilized to reveal the damaged areas.
As for the 2006 Central Java earthquake, object-based image segmentation and classification technique as well as pixel-based technique have been applied to the satellite images. According to the results, the object-based image segmentation and classification technique was effective to identify the damaged areas especially for high-resolution satellite images.
The damaged sections of expressways were detected by image processing using the aerial photographs in the 2004 Mid-Niigata earthquake. The overturning ratio of tombstones in a cemetery was estimated based on an image analysis of aerial photographs.