Study of the e^3-Product Lifecycle Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
YURA Kenji  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor (50158341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Haruo  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor (20111693)
TAKATA Masayuki  The University of Electro-Communications, Information Processing Center, Associate Professor (10272759)
MORISHIGE Koichi  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor (90303015)
ISHII Masahiro  Daito Bunka University, Faculty of Business Administration, Assistant Professor (90323881)
YAMADA Tetsuo  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Environmental and Information Studies, Assistant Professor (90334581)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsProduct Lifecycle Management / Environment Consciousness / Database / Recycling-oriented Manufacturing / Information System / Enduser-oriented System / Product Use History / ICT / 履歴情報データベース / 自律加工 / 3D-CAD / リサイクル / 派生証券 / RFID
Research Abstract
The study is concerned with the e^3-PLM (Product Lifecycle Management). The e^3-PLM is a kind of PLMs, and it is an "ecology-oriented", "enduser-oriented", and "electronic ICT (Information Communication Technology) based system. In the PLM the importance of end-users is insisted and product use history data are utilized to realize environment friendly product management. The obtained results are follows.
(1) The structure of e^3-database for the PLM is designed. The database consists of a global database and local databases. The global database contains product design information, product handling information, product use history, and communication information, and it can be accessed by manufacturer, end-users, and recyclers. On the other hand, the local database is maintained by each sector and it contains internal information of the sector such as facility information, process plans, sales plans, etc.
(2) For the important scenes in product lifecycle, the value of information in e^3-da … More tabase is evaluated and the methods to utilize the information are developed.
(a) The framework of PLM is developed and products management policies for products maintenance, renewal, and replacement are analyzed. Especially, environmental impacts related with products refurbishment are analyzed in detail.
(b) A database structure is developed to utilize product use history data. Then, an algorithm is developed to determine the effective handling method of post-consumer products.
(c) Processing and environment related attributes are added to products 3D-CAD models, and a design system is developed so that the environmental impacts of product over its lifecycle can be reduced at the product design stage.
(d) Operation planning is a vital activity in manufacturing, remanufacturing, and recycling operations. Then, an operation planning support system using the standardized machining information is developed.
(e) A method to calculate the economic value of the information in e^3-database is developed. Further investment decision problem with emissions trading is analyzed. Less