Building Interdisciplinary Development Studies : -The Case of Poverty Reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hirotsune  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, Professor (20112386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUBO Sigeru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, Professor (40247622)
OSADA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, Professor (40233506)
KITAMURA Yuto  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, Associate Professor (30362221)
ITO Sanae  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, Associate Professor (80334994)
SHINKAI Naoko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, Associate Professor (10377765)
内田 綾子  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 助教授 (20283468)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDevelopment Studies / Poverty Reduction / Decentralization / Agricultural modernization / Educational modernization / Industrialization / Community Deyelopment / Microfinance / 地方分権 / 貧困緩和
Research Abstract
This research topic entitled "Building Interdisciplinary Development Studies : -The Case of Poverty Reduction-" The topic has intended to change the economics dominated development studies into the combination of other academic fields that are development polities, development sociology, education and development and tried to build a true interdisciplinary development studies by taking example of poverty reduction. In the third year, the international symposium was held and special issue of our topic in the journal of our school was published side by side with project official final report.
In conclusion, what we did is to change the framework of present international development doctrine represented by the UN resolution in 2000 entitled "Millennium Development Goals" which items were filled with social development "Millennium Development Goals" can be attained only by economic development and economic development can be promoted through governance(the role of government)When the government responsive power is insufficient, economic development can't be promoted. Because of that, even though the microfinance for poor people has been supposed to be the number 1 policy for poverty reduction, we concluded it is not like,that. For the importance of economic development, promotion policies for Small and Medium Enterprise and agriculture is more important than microfinance. Many believe education in vestment has utmost importance but we think human resource development doesn't work if it doesn't connect with proper usage of it through economic development. The clear examples are countries having "high level of human development and low level of economic development" seen in Kerala Province in India, Sri Lanka and former communist countries before their reform like China and Vietnam