Project/Area Number |
17310099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAWA Masatoshi Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (70093507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Kosuke Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (00263731)
KATAGIRI Hideki Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (40325147)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | multiobiective systems / large scale systems / fuzzy systems / multilevel systems / fuzzy programming / stochastic programming / multiobiective programming / interactive decision making / 多目的計画法システム |
Research Abstract |
To derive rational and convincible solutions to practical decision making problems in complex and hierarchical human organizations, the decision making problems are formulated as mathematical programming problems involving fuzzy and random variable coefficients. Especially, for resolving conflict in decision making in hierarchical managerial or public organizations, formulation of multi-level mathematical programming problems has been often employed. In this research, we dealt with multi-level multiobjective programming problems involving randomness and fuzziness and propose computational methods for deriving mutual cooperative solutions (satisfactory solutions)to the problems. Considering the necessity for cooperative fuzzy decision making in multi-level multiobjective programming, interactive fuzzy programming methods for multilevel linear and nonlinear programming problems are presented. The research program consisted of the following two parts: 1. We developed interactive fuzzy programming for multi-level programming problems involving randomness and fuzziness. 2. We investigated interactive fuzzy decision making for multiobjective programming problems involving randomness and fuzziness. We have published the obtained results of the above research program in domestic and international journals of the related fields and have also presented several papers in international conferences in 2005-2007. Moreover we intend to contribute some papers to domestic and international journals.