Microwave Remote Sensing of Snow Disaster and Development of forecast system in the East Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Hiroyuki  Kitami Institute of Technology, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Professor (00213562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Shuhei  Kitami Institute of Technology, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Professor (50125390)
KAMEDA Takao  Kitami Institute of Technology, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Associate Professor (00233974)
TATEYAMA Kazutaka  Kitami Institute of Technology, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Research Associate (30374789)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSnow cover / Heavy snow / Microwave radiometer / Numerical simulation of snow / snow disaster prevention / Drift snow / Coastal ice cover / Eastern Hokkaido / 積雪シミュレーション
Research Abstract
This research considered the observation technique of snow coverage using the portable type microwave radiometer. This method is effective as a wide range and safe snow coverage survaey at the time of heavy snow disaster. From the observation experiment in the cold laboratory and winter snow field, snow coverage and freezing/dissolution parameter which influences microwave radiation was measured.
On the other hand, numerical simulation of the snow coverage layer was also performed. Verification of the model was performed using data from Kitami, and, as a result of snow change was comparatively good.
Comparing with cross-sectional observation of snow at Kitami, the snow density and snow temperature in the cold regime were well in agreement. Simulation of snow type showed development of granular snow as depth hoar. This research used the snow coverage change simulations which are a microwave radiation meter which is the newest measuring instrument, and the newest technology. The view of the new observation method was attempted in this project.