| Project/Area Number |
17310105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHINOBU Tsuji The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Institute, Associate Pofessor (30183479)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANISHI Ichiro Kyoto University, Faculty of Natural Sciences, Professor (10164229)
SATO Takayuki University of Tokyo, Institute for Compilation of Historical Materials, Professor (30170757)
KUSANO Kenshi Ohtani University, Faculty of Literature, Professor (20177984)
KAKETSU Kazuki University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Professor (90134634)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Historical earthquakes / The 1703_Genroku South Kanto Earthquake / The 1854 Ansei Tokai Earthquake / The 1854 Ansei Nankai Earthquake. / The 1854 Ansei Iga-Ueno Earthauake / The 1662 Kanbun North Kinki Earthquake / the 1667 Enno Boso-Oki Earthquake / the 1938 Fukushimaken-Oki earthquake / 南海地震 / アスペリティー / 元禄南関東地震 / 大都市の地震災害 / 断層モデル / プレート協会方地震 / 宝永地震 / 安政東海地震 / 安政南海地震 / ピンポイント詳細震度 / 大都市の地震津波災害 / ピンポイント震度分布 / 津波浸水高 / 経験的グリーン関数法 / 宝永地震(1707) / 元禄地震(1703) / 安政東海・南海地震(1854) / 安政伊賀地震(1854) |
| Research Abstract |
A series of books of collection of material for the historical earthquakes in Japan was published (Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 1981 to 1994). This series consists f 22 volumes of books, which contain about 16,000 pages in total. In the present study we made a database on the bases of descriptions of old documents compiled in this series of books. We dealt with a description of one event accompanied with an earthquake at one point as unit information, and made an electronic card in this database. We identified each historical place name described in old documents on the present maps, and mapped them on the city maps. We finally obtained maps of detailed distribution of seismic intensity for several large historical earthquakes. We made the detailed maps of seismic intensities for two inter-plate gigantic earthquakes ; the 1703 Genroku South Kanto earthquake in the city zone of Edo, Tokyo at present, and the 1854 Ansei Tokai earthquake in Shizuoka Prefecture. We a
… More
lso obtained the detailed seismic intensity maps for several intra-plate earthquakes, for examples, the 1662 north Kinki earthquake, the 1854 Ansei Iga-Ueno Earthquake, and the so on. In addition we clarified distributions of tsunami run-up heights for several historical earthquakes and estimated fault mechanisms of them. We found out that sea water rose up to the level of 17 meters above mean sea level in the city area of Ito, on east coast of Izu peninsula, by the tsunami of the 1703 Genroku earthquake. We also obtained the map of distribution of run up heights of the tsunami of the 1677 Enpo Boso-Oki earthquake. We estimated the location and the size of the fault of the 1938 Fukushimaken Oki earthquake by using tide gauge records of the tsunami. A huge earthquake (M9.0) broke out in the western sea region of the northern part of Sumatra Island, Indonsia on 26th December, 2004. The accompanied tsunami hit almost all coasts of Indian Ocean and about 280 thousands people were killed in total. Just after this event we made a field survey research on the coast of the north part of Sumatra Island. The report of the result of the survey also contained in the present study, as it was a kind of jointed gigantic earthquakes like the 1707 Hoei earthquake, which is considered a joint earthquake of the Tokai and the Nankai earthquakes. Less