Prototype of Digital City with Seismic Hazard and Risk Representation for Regional Disaster Mitigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIDORIKAWA Saburoh  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00143652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Kazuo  Chiba Institute of Science, Faculty of Crisis Management, Lecturer, 危機管理学部, 講師 (00313362)
MIURA Hiroyuki  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Researcher, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 21世紀COE研究員 (30418678)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEarthquake Disaster Mitigation / Hazard Map / Risk Map / Digital City / GIS / 市民防災 / 3次元GIS / 地震危険度解析 / リモートセンシングデータ
Research Abstract
This study deals with an attempt on representation of regional seismic hazard and risk by using the digital city in order to improve disaster consciousness of citizens. On the 3D-GIS system, the digital city of Yokohama city is constructed by using the building GIS data and high-resolution digital elevation model. The seismic hazard maps on ground shaking, liquefaction and slope failure potentials are computed in both micro and macro scales by using the detailed soil profile model and digital elevation model. The seismic risk maps on building damage and casualty are also computed. In the digital city, the seismic hazard maps are pasted on the ground surface, and the damage level of individual buildings is represented by different color texture. The user will find delight in learning the regional seismic hazard and risk by flying over the digital city.