Prediction of long-period ground motions and damage potential map of long-period structures from great subduction earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology (2006)
Kyoto University (2005)
Principal Investigator
IRIKURA Kojiro  Aichi Institute of Technology, Disaster Prevention Research Center, Adjunct Professor, 地域防災研究センター, 客員教授 (10027253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMAE Katsuhiro  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (50161196)
KAWABE Hidenori  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Assistant Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (00346066)
SATO Toshiaki  Shimizu Corporation, Director, 技術研究所, 部長 (80393560)
DAN Kazuo  Shimizu Corporation, Chief Researcher, 技術研究所, 主席研究員 (90393561)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGreat earthquake / Strong ground motion prediction / Long-period ground motion / Long-period structure / Damage prediction / Disaster mitigation / 3次元地下構造モデル / 特性化震源モデル / 強震動予測レシピ / 大阪平野 / 濃尾平野
Research Abstract
Mega-cities such as Tokyo, Yokohama, Nagoya, and Osaka representative of cities in Japan are located on deep sedimentary basins and near subduction zones with high earthquake potential. There are many long period and low damping structures (such as super high-rise buildings and large oil storage tanks). Therefore, those cities have high possibility hit by strong long-period ground motions once great subduction earthquakes happen.
It is very important for the earthquake disaster mitigation to predict long period strong ground motions of the future great earthquakes that are capable of exciting long-period strong ground motions over a wide area. In this study, we estimated long-period ground motions in Osaka and Nagoya from the future great Tonankai-Nankai earthquake with M 8 class using 3D finite difference method. We also estimated long-period ground motions in Tokyo and Yokohama from the large nearby earthquakes with M 7 class with high probability of occurrence.
Then, we tried to asses … More s the damage potentials of structures against long-period ground motions. First, we confirmed that seismic responses of an equivalent single degree of freedom structure model due to long period ground motions are comparable to those of detailed frame structure model with respect to responses in the fundamental mode. We evaluate maximum deformation angles and energy equivalent velocities of structures as damage indices for simplified structure models with an equivalent single degree of freedom against predicted long-period ground motions. We construct damage potential maps for long-period structures with predominant periods of three to six seconds in Osaka and Nagoya. The damage limits are expected to be about 1/100 radian for the maximum deformation angles and 110 - 220 kines for the energy equivalent velocity. We find there are some areas beyond such damage limits in Osaka and Nagoya. These results provide very useful information for the earthquake disaster mitigation of long period structures such as super high-rise buildings and large oil storage tanks. Less