Project/Area Number |
17310109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Haruyuki Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究院, 助教授 (70117216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KICHAN Park Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究院, 助手 (50336012)
TAKAHASHI Kazuo Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30039680)
YOKOTA Naotoshi Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (10240194)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Flood Disasters / Debris Flows / Inundation / Sediment Disasters / Slope Failure / Prediction of Disasters / 水害 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to develop the simulation method of debris and flood flow disasters and investigate the consciousness and behavior of inhabitants during the disasters. Minamata debris flow disaster in 2003 and Miyazaki flood disaster in 2005 are selected as study area. Minamata City in Japan had heavy rains on July 20,2003. As a result, a large-scale of landslide occurred on a right-hand side slope of a mountain river in this city. The landslide changed into debris flow and moved down the mountain river. The debris flow did great damage to many houses and killed 15 people of the residents along the river. First, a prediction model of the debris flow hydrograph is developed in the upstream reach. Second, the flooding process of debris flow in the middle reach is simulated. As a result, flood disaster in the downstream reach is also simulated. Typhoon No.14 caused heavy rain at Miyazaki Prefecture on September 5^<th> to 6^<th>,2005. Especially, inhabitants in the Oyodo River basin had the serious damage of inundation due to flood in the tributaries. The situation of inundation and the behavior of inhabitants are examined. The questionnaire investigation was done from September,2005 to December,2006 for inhabitants in the inundation area along the downstream Oyodo River reach. It is found that the rate of the evacuated inhabitants was 61%, and that of non-evacuated inhabitants 29%. The main reasons why inhabitants evacuated were inundation of the neighborhood and the counsel of evacuation offered from city government. The main reasons why the other inhabitants did not evacuate were that their houses had the second floors and they could not suppose inundation of their houses.