Analysis of methods expressing vulnerability to disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionFuji Tokoha University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEKAWA Kishie  Fuji Tokoha University, College of Environment and Disaster Research, Professor, 環境防災学部, 教授 (10329576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Hirotaka  Fuji Tokoha University, College of Environment and Disaster Research, Professor, 環境防災学部, 教授 (80340131)
TANAKA Satoshi  Fuji Tokoha University, College of Environment and Disaster Research, Associate Professor, 環境防災学部, 助教授 (90273523)
TOKI Kenzo  Ritsumeikan University, College of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10027229)
NAKAGAWA Hajime  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (80144393)
TAKASHIMA Masasuke  Fuji Tokoha University, College of Environment and Disaster Research, Associate Professor, 環境防災学部, 助教授 (60424909)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdisaster information / disaster ethnography / Mid-Niigata Earthquake / 感染症 / 危険度 / 危険度情報 / 災害対応 / 地震発生確率 / JR福知山線脱線事故
Research Abstract
There are three methods expressing vulnerability to disaster. Blindness in one eye uses probability theory expressions, such as occurrence probability of an earthquake. The 2nd is a standard specified with the size of the hazard seen scientifically. For example, it is a weather warning etc. The 3rd is a standard specified with the size of damage based on an engineering view. For example, it is the collapse danger of a building etc. However, it is difficult for the citizen who received the information to understand the urgency nature of danger in these modes of expression. Furthermore, there was a limit that it could not judge what kind of correspondence should be carried out concretely. This research was intelligible for the citizen and examined the mode of expression of the danger which can decide how citizens judge and should act further. The time of the disaster generated in the past, such as the 2004 Niigata heavy rain disaster, Toyooka flood damage, a 2004 Mid-Niigata Earthquake d … More isaster, JR Fukuchiyama Line train derailment accident, and hurricane Katorina, was made into the example. Disaster ethnography investigation to the pursuer and disaster victim corresponding to disaster when such disaster occurs was conducted. The factor which specifies the cognition of their danger and the action corresponding to disaster was clarified, and the information which brought influence to judgment and decision-making was analyzed. Moreover, the information which resulted in change to the action corresponding to disaster was analyzed. Furthermore, the data of the investigation at the time of disaster was arranged, and disaster ESUNOGU Rafi was created. The workshop was held based on it. As a result, in order for civil society to accept danger information and to connect to suitable disaster prevention action, it turned out only by presentation of danger information that there is a limit. Moreover, a feeling of a vicarious experience of the disaster brought about by disaster ethnography who can read the past disaster situation etc. in detail and understanding of a disaster process simultaneously became clear. Less