Analysis of gene networks controlling development and differentiation of the cellular slime molds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
URUSHIHARA Hideko  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00150087)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscellular slime mold / gene expression / gene network / microarray analysis / sexual reproduction / signal transduction / gene family / upstream sequence / cDNA配列 / ゲノム配列 / 遺伝子発現 / シス因子 / 生殖戦略
Research Abstract
In this project, I intended a genome-wide analysis of genetic interactions that control the development and differentiation of a model organism, Dictyostelium discoideum, and performed the construction of an upstream sequence database, gene clustering according to expression properties, and extraction of cis-elements specific to each cluster. DNA micro-array analysis was performed using the sexual-cycle RNAs as probes, information of which was so far very scarce. The gene expression pattern was obtained for 1,300 genes whose expression had not been detected in preceding studies. Among them, 40 genes were upregulated more than twice upon sexual maturation and 123 genes, down-regulated to less than half. Fifty-one genes were repressed to below 20%. Quantification by a real time PCR confirmed the expression patterns of 24 upregulated and 13 down-regulated genes. A consensus sequence of "aggtc(t/a)a" appeared repeatedly in the upstream sequences of those gamete-induced genes. In addition, I analyzed the ras family genes known to be involved in the intracellular signaling, and found that the RasX-group genes consisting of 6 members (rasU, rasV rasW, rasX, rasY, and rasZ) and slightly distant from well-analyzed RasG-group ones, are expressed predominantly during the sexual cycle, suggesting their differential role in the signal transduction cascade. Since these genes are clustered in the chromosome, total disruption of the rasX family genes was possible by a single homologous-recombination event. The resultant knockout mutants were normal in growth and asexual development.