Analysis of a regulation system by a non-coding RNA that is involved in trans-splicing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Hiroaki  Tokyo University of Science, Department of Industrial Science, Professor (70281748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Shoshi  Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, 農業生物資源研究所, Senior Researcher (90370650)
MATSUMOTO Ken'Ichiro  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (80360642)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsrice / non-coding RNA / gene regulation / transgenic plants / control of translation / upstream ORF / 遺伝子発現調節 / 非飜訳RNA / 形質転換体 / 飜訳調節 / RNAi個体 / 発生・再分化 / 非コードRNA / アンチセンスRNA / 機能制御 / スプライシング / cDNA / 転写
Research Abstract
The gene for a protein kinase, SPK, is divided into two parts. The region for the first part, corresponding to the exon 1, is independently expressed and may function as a non-coding RNA. We found a novel gene encoding an unidentified protein, OsMacl, on the opposite strand of the SPK exon 1 region, suggesting that the exon 1 RNA is a natural antisense RNA and may regulate this protein gene. The mRNA for OsMacl contained a long 5' untranslated sequence and there were several small ORFs, upstream ORF (uORF) , in this region. Since OsMacl was predicted to be localized in the cell membrane, this protein was suggested to be function as somewhat involved in external signals. The reported assay using the GUS gene revealed that the GUS gene downstream the uORFs of OsMacl was efficiently translated. These results suggest that there are some unknown regulation system using such uORFs.