Screening of Molecules for entrainment of circadian rhythms in mammalian central and peripheral clock cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionMitsubishi Kagaku Institute of Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
TEI Hajime  Mitsubishi Kagaku Institute of Life Sciences, Mitsubishi Kagaku Institute of Life Science, Research Group of Choronogenomics, Group Leader (00242115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOGA Tomoyoshi  Keio Univ., Faculty of Environment and Information Studies, Professor (60338217)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCircadian rhythms / Suprachiasmatic nucleus / Clock gene / Metabolome / Capillary electrophoresis-Mass spectrometry(CE-MS) / 視交叉上刻 / データベース / 視交叉上核
Research Abstract
Many biochemical, physiological and behavioral processes in many organisms exhibit circadian rhythms. The central circadian oscillator of mammals is located at the suprachiasmatic nucleus(SCN) of the brain. The circadian fluctuation of electrophysiological activities and/or humoral factors produced by the SCN regulates the peripheral rhythms. The mechanism for the generating carcadian rhythms is regarded as a network structure involving complicated molecular interactions. Thus, the elucidation of the structure of this molecular network requires modeling methods based on an integrated database constructed with the comprehensive quantafcation of transcripts, proteins, and metabolite in the master clock cells. In this study, we first established a rat SCN derived cell line from a transgenic rat in which the mouse Per1 gene promoter is linked to a luciferase reporter. Light emission from the SCN derived cell line was robustly rhythmic in static culture. The time dependent phase advance or delay of the circadian rhythm was accomplished after the treatment of the cell line with forskolin. In addition, we have established an efficient metabolome system to estimate cellular metabolites utilizing an extremely sensitive Capillary electrophoresis-Mass spectrometry(CE-MS) technique. Then we analyzed approximately 800 metabolites in the SCN derived cell line using these methods, and constructed a molecular database that collected metabolites with a circadian fluctuation and a rapid increase after forskolin treatment in the cellular level. A prominent oscillation of the markers of the cellular energy charge, ATP, ADP, NADP, and NADPH, indicated that the energy metabolism was under the control of circadian rhythms. In addition, the energy charge after phase advance felt into an extremely low level in comparison with that after phase delay. The results reflected a fact that a longer transition time was necesary for phase advance than that for phase delay.