Development of an ideal gene-trap strategy and a substantial contribution to the international mouse-genome project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Yasumasa  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Dept. of Biological Sciences, Associate Professor, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教授 (10221756)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsgene trap / knockout mouse / ES cell / genome project / UPATrap / poly-A trap / nonsense-mediated mRNA decay / ノックアウト・マウス / ゲノム・プロジェクト
Research Abstract
It is widely believed among researchers in the mouse genomics field that the random disruption of genes not expressed in the target cells is very difficult. We discovered that this difficulty is caused by an mRNA-surveillance mechanism, nonsense-mediated mRNA decay (NMD), developed a new gene-trap strategy called UPATrap, and overcome NMD-created obstacles in mouse genomics. We would be able to make a substantial contribution to the international collaborative effort of the knockout mouse project (KOMP) by randomly disrupting "dormant" genes in mouse ES cells with the use of our UPATrap technology.
Using the original UPATrap vector and mouse ES cells, we performed a medium-scale gene trapping, increased the number of the gene-trapped ES-cell clones, and made the information about the disrupted genes freely accessible to the outside researchers through the internet (http://bsw3.naist.jp/kawaichi/3kenfile/index.html). At the same time, we completed a new version of the UPATrap vector containing no IRES sequences for the suppression of NMD (unpublished data). In the meantime, one of the Canadian national genome projects, CMHD (http://www.cmhd.ca/), has employed our UPATrap technology, launched a collaboration with our group, and already disrupted a large number of genes in mouse ES cells using the gene-trap vector.