Genomic approach for rapid elucidation of useful traits using rice-full-length cDNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Matsui  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Plant Science Center, Team Leader (80190396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Takanari  RIKEN, Plant Science Center, Senior Researcher (30221766)
KONDOU Youichi  RIKEN, Plant Science Center, Research Associate (00391954)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRice / Arabidopsis / full length cDNA / Cadmium / Phosphate / transformation / cDNA / 耐性 / イネ完全長cDNA / 変異体 / 元素組成 / 機能付加
Research Abstract
We have screened mutants film Arabidopsis transgenic mutant library (rice FOX Arabidopsis lines) that express rice full-length cDNAs. We screened for mutants that are resistant to cadmium inhibition of mot growth and improvement ofplant growth with low phosphate condition.
For screening of cadmium resistant mutants we grew individual mutant lines vertically on the agar plates containing 25mM cadmium chloride and measured primary root length. By this screening we could isolate 17 mutants that do not cause primary root growth inhibition by cadmium chloride. Rom these 17 mutants 11 mutants showed longer mots irrespective of cadmium. Rest of these mutants (6 lines) we recovered transformed rice full-length cDNAs and recovered 7 rice genes (we isolated 2 rice genes from one mutant line). These rice genes are reintroduced into Arabidopsis to confirm cadmium resistance phenotype. From these analysis two rice genes (encoding unlmown protein predicted to locali7e in mitochondria and auxin-related protein) caused longer mots irrespective of cadmium. Other rice genes (encoding unknown protein, glycoside hydrolase, zinc finger transcription factor, stress-inducible protein) were also reintroduced into Arabidopsis to examine cadmium resistance using primary mot inhibition.
To isolate mutants that can grow with low phosphate condition we measured element composition of rice FOX Arabidopsis lines. By this screening we could isolate two mutants. A rice gene isolated from one of these mutants was introduced into rice and it caused improvement of plant growth compared to wild type Nipponbare.