Functional study of tRNA mimicry proteins in regulation of protein synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Koichi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Associate Professor (10262073)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTranslation termination / Translational Control / Ribosome / Recoding / Polypeptide-chain release factor / Protein Synthesis / tRNA mimicry / Regulation of gene expression / 蛋白質合成
Research Abstract
Translation termination in eukaryotes is mediated by two eukaryotic release factors, eRF1 and eRF3. eRF1 recognizes all three stop codons and induces polypeptide release, while eRF3 binds to eRF1 and participates in translation termination though the regulatory role of eRF3 is still unknown. Importantly, eRF3 interacts with various proteins of distinct biological functions. Here, we investigated the effect of these binding factors on functionality and stability of eRF3 using a temperature-sensitive mutant eRF3ts, which is susceptible to factor binding to change the growth phenotype or cellular protein level. Of factors tested, Itt1 over-expression and Sla1 knockout severely impaired viability of eRF3ts cell and its protein abundance in permissive and semipermissive conditions. Slat over-expression reversed the phenotype. It is reported that Itt1 and Sla1 bind to the N-terminal extension domain (NED) of eRF3, unlike the other no-effect factors that bind to the C-terminal domain (CTD). Although NED itself is dispensable, NED-less eRF3ts altered in the stability and functionality. Moreover, Itt1-induced eRF3ts lethality was significantly restored by pep4, prb1 and prc1 knockouts that are defective in vacuolar proteolysis. These findings suggest that NED functions to switch the functional mode of eRF3 depending on the nature of binding factors.