Clarification of organic solvent-tolerance of enzymes and development of new organic solvent-tolerant enzymes using protein engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Hiroyasu  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School Engineering, Associate Professor (80233443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石見 紘策  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30081350)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEnzymes / Organic solvent-tolerance / Protein enaineering / Protease / Lipase / Directed evolution / Site-directed mutagenesis / Molecular chaperon / 有機溶剤耐性 / リバーゼ / 2次構造 / 構造変化 / 反応動力学 / ジスルフィド結合
Research Abstract
Enzymes are very good catalysts, because they effectively and specifically catalyze many kinds of reactions under mild conditions. Then they do not produce by-products and not consume a lot of energy. When enzyme are used as a catalyst in a chemical process, it is possible to reduce process steps, to increase yield, to reduce raw materials, waste materials, solvents, energy, equipment, utilities, production costs, environment pollution, and to increase profits and competitiveness. However, sometimes some advantages of enzymes become disadvantages. Although enzymes are active under mild condition, they are easily denatured and lose catalytic activity under extreme conditions, such as low pH, high pH and temperature, and also in the presence of organic solvents. Especially, although most fine chemicals are insoluble in water, they are soluble in organic solvents. Then organic solvent-tolerant enzymes are required as catalysts to produce fine chemicals. In this research, clarification of organic solvent-tolerance of enzymes and development of new organic solvent-tolerant enzymes using protein engineering were performed. The examined item in this research is as follows.
1. Understanding of organic solvent-tolerance of enzymes .
1-1. Identification of domain concerning organic solvent-tolerance
1-2. Conformational transitions of various enzymes and polypeptides in the presence of an organic solvent
2. Development of new organic solvent-tolerant enzymes
2-1. Screening of new organic solvent-tolerant enzymes
2-2. Expression in a heterologous host and activation of organic solvent-tolerant enzymes
2-3. Development of new organic solvent-tolerant enzymes by site-directed mutagenesis
3. Engineering study for effective usage of organic solvent-tolerant biocatalysts
3-1. Reaction kinetics of enzymes in the presence of organic solvents