Phylogenetic studies of bacterial biodiversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Akira  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, Associate Professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教授 (40106638)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSystematics of bacteria / Microbial diversity / 16S rRNA gene sequence / Proteobacteria / Verrucomicrobia / Cyanobacteria / Bactgeroidetes / Actinobacteria / Verrucomicrobia / 細菌の系統分類 / α-Proteobacterium / Bacteroidetes門 / Aminobacter属細菌 / Aureospira marina / Terrimonas portoki / Tateyamaria omphalii / Koukoulimonas aurantiaca
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to obtain bacterial strains as genetic resources, as well as to establish the bacterial systematics based on them. We have isolated many bacterial strains from many environments by many approach and studied taxonomically (physiological, biochemical, and chemotaxonomical, and moleculear systematic studies) namely, polyphasic taxonomic studies), which will add useful informations to the bacterial systematics.
1. Bacterial strains of phylum Proteobacteria
Bacterial strains isolated from the sea slug and top shell were found to be novel marine bacteria, for which new names Endozoicimonas elysicola and Tateyamaria omphalii were proposed. Other isolates of marine bacteria which belong to γ-Proteobacterium were identified as new species Pseudovibrio ascidiaceicola and Pseudovibrio japonica. Nodulating bacteria isolated from the root nodules of Lotus japonicus were found to belong to the genus Aminobacter.
2. Bacterial strains of phylum Bacteroidetes
A marine bacterium … More , which was isolated from seawater in Thailand and is producing bile acids, was identified as new species Myroides pelagicus. Marine bacteria from Thailand, which produce arachidonic acid, were identified as new genus and new species Aureospira marina and Aureispira maritima. Other new marine bacteria Perexilibacter aurantiaca Persicitalea jodogahamensis, Flammeovirga kamogawensis, and Loktanella atroaurantiaca which belong to family "Flammeovirgaceae" were also found. Soil isolate, strain DY, was found to belong to a new genus Terrimonas portoki.
3. Bacterial strains of phylum Verrucomicrobia
Marine bacterial strains isolated by the technique of in situ cultivation were characterized and new genus names Coraliomargarita akajimensis, Pelagicoccus mobilis, P.albus, P.litoralis, and Cerasicoccus arenae were proposed for these strains. These bacteria belong to phylum Verrucomicrobia and are lacking peptidoglycan in the cell walls.
4. Bacterial strains of phylum Cyanobacteria
Symbiotic cyanobacterial strains were isolated from lichen and taxonomically characterized by phenotypic and molecular systematic studies.
5. Bacterial strains of phylum Firmicutes
Aerobic, spore-forming bacterial strains isolated from soil were characterized, and new genus Terribacillus saccharophilus, Terribacillus halophilus, and new species Paenibacillus terrigena, Virgibacillus halophilus, Sporosarcina saromensis, Amphibacillus sedimentum were proposed for these strains.
6. Bacterial strains of phylum Actinobacteria
Bacterial strains with 2,4-diaminobutyric acid in the cell wall were characterized and identified to belong to a new genus in the family Microbacteriaceae. Some actinomycete strains isolated from soil and lichen were characterized and new species Nocardioides exalbidus, Amycolatopsis echigoensis, Amycolatopsis niigatensis, Rhodococcus kyotonensis, Leifsonia lichenia, and Rhodoglobus aureus were proposed for these strains. Less