Sustainable use and biohistory of precious corals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Nozomu  Kochi University, General Research Center, Associate Professor (20193724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tomohiko  Kochi University, Faculty of Science, Professor (60145109)
OGI Shinichiro  Kochi University, Faculty of Humanities and Economics, Professor (60143070)
TAMURA Yasuoki  Kochi University, Faculty of Humanities and Economics, Professor (60163698)
AKIMICHI Tomoya  総合地球環境学研究所, Professor (60113429)
HASEGAWA Hiroshi  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor (90253335)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMmarine ecolocy / Marine animals / Economic history / Marine rexources / Biohistory / Octocoral / 動物 / 国際研究者交流 / イタリア:台湾
Research Abstract
1. We tried to estimate precious coral growth rates with a new approach using synchrotron infrared radiation, along with toluidine blue staining and radiogenic lead-210 (210Pb) dating. Stained with toluidine blue, the calcareous axial skeleton of Japanese red coral demonstrated the organic matrix, from which growth rates can be estimated. Assuming that one ring is formed annually, the radial growth rate of Japanese red coral is 0.15±0.04mm/year. When measured using lead-210 dating, pink coral had a radial growth rate of 0.15mm/year. The absorbance spectrum of Japanese red coral acquired by synchrotron infrared radiation ranges from 170 to 250μm, while that of pink coral ranges from 130 to 140μm. Since these figures are roughly in accordance with the distances between the growth rings of Japanese red coral stained with toluidine blue and the radial growth rate of pink coral dated by lead-210, they should be the annual changes.
2. To analyze genetic relationships among precious corals, their mitochondrial DNA sequences were analyzed using the small-subunit ribosomal RNA (srRNA) and two distinct srRNA sequences were obtained from Japanese red coral samples. However, all the sequences of pink and white coral samples were completely identical. Comparison of the three sequences, two from the red and one from the pink and white, indicates that the difference is at most 3.0%. Therefore, Japanese red, pink and white corals can be regarded as one group.
3. A history of coral fisheries, trade and products' manufacturing was investigated in Japan (Kagoshima, Nagasaki and Kochi Prefectures), Taiwan, India, China and Italy. The study has revealed that people in Tibet have prized corals collected from Japanese waters and the Mediterranean Sea and have used them as medical products, accessories and items for religious ceremonies.