Emergence of a 'new' type of political leaders in Asia and Russia : Democratization and globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAMADA Yoshifumi  Kyoto University, Asafas, Professor, 大学院アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (90197567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Yuma  Okayama University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50234109)
KIMURA Kan  Kobe University, Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Professor, 大学院国際協力研究科, 教授 (50253290)
OKAMOTO Masaaki  Kyoto University, CSEAS, Associate Professor, 東南アジア研究所, 助教授 (90372549)
YOKOYAMA Takeshi  Chikushi Jogakuen University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80320381)
TAKITA Go  Osaka International University, Faculty of Politics, Economics and Law, Associate Professor, 法政経学部, 講師 (80368406)
左右田 直規  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (30345318)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdemocratization / populism / globalization / political leadership / mass media / elections / 多国籍 / アジア
Research Abstract
We studied a new type of political leaders in several countries in Asia with comparison among Asian countries and with Russia in mind. We took up leaders (and a political party) as follows : Roh Moo-hyun, Korean president; Hu Jintao, Chinese president; Thaksin Shinawatra, Thai prime minister; Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono, president, and Fadel Muhammad, governor of Gorontalo province of Indonesia; Khairy Jamaluddin, deputy chief of UMNO Youth wing, and a son-in-law of Malaysia's prime minister Badawi,; BJP of India; and Vladimir Putin, Russian president. The purpose of this study was to examine (1) the background factors giving way to the emergence of these leaders and (2) their effects upon democracy.
Regarding the background, several factors were identified. First of all, democratization was critically important in countries previously ruled by unelected rulers. Now rulers should be elected at the polls. Second, people in those countries yearned for a strong leader due to the economic and political crises in the 1990s. Third, these leaders pursued populist policies to rescue the poor and weak people suffering from economic hardship. China and India were not exceptions concerning this point. Fourth, these leaders were fond of direct appeal to the people with less dependence on political organizations including political parties. Tactical and fervent use of mass media (television, radio, and internet) was a common feature of those leaders.
Regarding the effect, it is important to note that not all leaders could exert strong leadership. While national leaders in Korea and Indonesia were not successful, national leaders in Russia and Thailand, and a provincial leader in Indonesia were successful. Significant was how to institutionalize the strong leadership. While Putin managed to build a new regime, Thaksin was resisted and toppled by old powers.