Changes in Poverty and Vulnerability and Relevant Institution Building in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Motoki  Kobe University, Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Professor (30273808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RONNI Alexander  Kobe University, Graduate School of Intenrational Cooperation Studies, Professor (40221006)
FUKUI Seiichi  Kobe University, Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Professor (90134197)
TAKAHASHI Sin-ichi  Kobe University, Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Professor (80030683)
OGAWA Keiichi  Kobe University, Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Professor (90379496)
NISHIMURA Mikiko  Holy University, Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Professor (20432552)
金子 由芳  神戸大学, 大学院国際協力研究科, 教授 (10291981)
内田 康雄  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (90146556)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspoverty / vulnerability / institutional construction / developing countries / population growth / HIV / AIDS and female / absence of nation and public policy / human capital formation / 教育・職業訓練 / 保健 / インフォーマル部門 / 人間の安全保障 / エンパワーメント / リスクと社会制度 / 障害と開発 / 欠乏と恐怖 / マイノリティ
Research Abstract
This research project has two major purposes. Firstly, it tries to analyze how poverty and vulnerability of people's life, body, and welfare have been changing under transformation in contemporary developing countries. Secondly, it aims at designing social institution framework to cope with new forms of poverty and vulnerability. For these purposes, the project team has focused upon Southeast Asia and Sub-Saharan Africa, and has conducted field works in Laos and Tanzania. It has paid special attention to women, children, peasants, micro-, small, or medium-sized enterprises in the urban informal sector. Through earlier stages of research, it came to place importance on spread of infectious diseases, notably HIV/AIDS, population increase making resources for livelihoods relatively more scarce, urbanization, and government's regulation and restriction, as major factors causing changes in poverty and vulnerability. It also proposes human resource development or individual empowerment as a channel viable to reduce and overcome poverty and vulnerability.
Through empirical explorations, we have come to recognize strongly that governments in the respective countries lack capacity to build social institutions required to reduce poverty and vulnerability. It implies that we will have to review how governments or states in the countries are formulated. Nevertheless, governments' human resource development policies, especially education promotion measures, are one of those which have been associated with concrete actions and results, and, therefore, it is necessary to focus on the said policies in future studies related to poverty and vulnerability. As with regard to these points, there has been little knowledge accumulation in academia, it is significant for us to have raised them as themes of research. On the basis of these findings, it is desired to organize multi-disciplinary research activities.