An Attempt from Asia to Look beyond "Differentiation":Building Up a Sustainable International Peace Cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIROSHIMA Shintaro (2006-2007)  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (40220735)
上原 麻子 (2005)  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (70193836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIDA Soho  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor (10334450)
MIKI Naotake  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor (10190612)
MIZUHA Nobuo  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor (50229712)
YOSHIDA Osamu  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor (60231693)
TOGAWA Masahiko  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Associate Professor (70325207)
マハラジャン ケシャブ・ラル (マハラジャン ケンシャブ・ラル)  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (60229599)
尹 光鳳  広島大学, 総合科学部, 教授 (00294471)
吉村 慎太郎  広島大学, 総合科学部, 助教授 (40220735)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdifferentiation / civil society / nationalism / peace movement / democracy / media culture / globalization / liberalism / 覇権主義 / 平和構築 / 市民社会的公共権 / 同化政策 / 国際協力 / 認識差 / 市民社会的公共 / エスニック・グループ / 大衆文化 / 権力とコミュニケーション / 文化的共同体構築 / 歴史の記憶 / 民主化 / 宗教的コスモロジー / 国際平和協力 / 平和教育 / アジア地域研究 / 平和学
Research Abstract
Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Associate Professor The purpose of this study is to consider the creation and power mechanism of differentiation which we set as a key word to know whether international peace cooperation becomes sustainable or not. Therefore, we 11 researchers of this project engaged in the extraction of the mechanism and pursuit of methods to overcome differentiation by means of field works in Asia as well as literary survey for three years. Based on such works, it was considered that how differentiation has been historically brought into apolitical daily lives accompanied with economic activity and culture and what kinds of movements on various levels have been organized against the differentiation in Asia.
In the beginning of the project there was a consensus among us that differentiation means political deeds and outcomes which would draw asymmetric lines between we and they or interior and exterior, thereby power relation or discrimination fixed among groups or inside a group. Also, we commonly recognized that differentiation was an essence of power logic concealing human realities with continuity on diverse levels. However, through the research it has gradually become apparent that there are conditions which historically bring such an asymmetry in Asian societies, and therefore, independent efforts and movements to cure the differentiation. This aspect can be seen in democratization or peace movements, sometimes spurred by outsiders, and moves of NGOs which evolve unique activities. Now the project members think that such phenomenon should be incorporated into a part of differentiation. In other words, differentiation is a daily dynamism produced in the Asian societies under the influence of globalization, and it not only means a ruling logic but also contains possibility of building a new social relationship.