Digitalization of Field Video Information and Development of Info Sharing System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kosuke  Kyushu University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (50114799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Sunao  Konan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (80140391)
KOMATSU Hisao  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, Professor (30138622)
HAYASHI Kayoko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor (30208615)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsField Video / Digitalization / Islam / Turkic Peoples / Bazaar / Festivals / HDD / City Quarters / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
(1) Digitalization of over 100 pieces of analog video tapes which were taken in the field researches in Islamic Countries.
Those programs are stored in HDD, and divided into about 230 titles
(2) New field works were carried in Turkey and Western Turkistan, and collected over 25 new High Definition moving pictures.
Analog, DV, and Hi-Definition pictures were put in order in the same info sharing system, and can be presented easily.
(3) We held Symposium named "Reading Histories from Video Information in 9, 12, 2007 in Kyushu University
(4) Issued the book titled Digitalization of Field Video Information and Development of Info Sharing System.
(5) This book contains 4 articles by each researcher; "Ustang and kol in Kashgar" by HORI, "The Aspect of Islam in Western Turkistan" by KOMATSU, "Islam and Modern Fashion of Turkish Girls" by HAYASHI, and "The Transformation of the historical Architectures and the City View" by SHIMIZ. Those articles are the fruits of the analysis of the digitalized field video pictures.