| Project/Area Number |
17310146
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Gakushuin Women's College (2007) Keio University (2005-2006) |
Principal Investigator |
AKO Tomoko (2007) Gakushuin Women's College, Gakushuin Women's College, Associate Professor (80388842)
小島 朋之 (2005-2006) 慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00153536)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGANE Katsuji Aoyama Gakuin University, 国際政治経済学部, Professor (80114958)
SATO Hiroshi Hitotsubashi University, 大学院・経済学研究科, Professor (50211280)
SONODA Shigeto Waseda University, アジア太平洋研究科, Professor (10206683)
TAKAHARA Akio Tokyo University, 法学部, Professor (80240993)
KAMO Tomoki Keio University, 総合政策学部, Associate Professor (30365499)
諏訪 一幸 北海道大学, 言語文化学部, 助教授 (50374632)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | contemporary China / governance / political change / social change / international collaborative project / comparative studies / international perspectives / 国際的視点 / 体制変動 / 政治経済体制 / ガバナビリティ / 中国共産党 / 比較体制 / ガバナンス(協治) / ガバナビリティー(統治能力) / 近代化 / 制度形成 / 改革開放 |
| Research Abstract |
While China has achieved rapid economic growth in recent two decades, it has given rise to many factors for political tensions both domestically and internationally. This study paid attention to China's political, social and economic capabilities for governance and the processes for institutional building to enhance sustainable development and to construct stable diplomatic and international relations. Through international academic collaborative research and exchanges with scholars in China studies from the U. S., France, Australia and Hong Kong, we discussed issues such as labor dispute, migration, land management, economic volatility, air pollution, Sino-Japan relations, the Community Party and the People's Congress, and came up with perspectives from both China-specific and non-specific aspects. We have prepared to publish a collection of articles written for this project in a special issue of some internationally prestigious journal or a book in near future.