The Discrimination to Women during War-Time under the Patriarchal World System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionChiba University (2006)
Kawamura Gakuen Woman's University (2005)
Principal Investigator
WAKAKUWA Midori  Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Pro.emeritus, 文学部, 名誉教授 (30015234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Shinobu  Chiba University, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate professor, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 助教授 (90272286)
KITAHARA Megumi  University of Konan, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30340904)
YOSHIOKA Aiko  University of Saint Sophia, Lecturer, 一般外国語教育センター, 非常勤講師 (40424270)
柚木 理子  川村学園女子大学, 人間文化学部, 助教授 (20327216)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsgender / patriarchal society / representation / propaganda / war time sexual violence / colony / 第二次世界大戦 / ホーム・フロント
Research Abstract
1.Wakakuwa's results : She focused on the history of discourses about the "Rape of Nang king" and pointed out the gender-biased discourses on these historical facts. She analyses the Japanese Nationalist's negation of the deed of Japanese Military Forces during the Sino-Japan war or under-evaluated the number of the violated Chinese Women. The historians of the left wing counted the number of victims as large as possible. The investigator concluded that the sexual violence under the war-time was universally considered as apart of war strategies to conquer the enemy and to give fear and national shame. Nang King Incident was not unique example of violence against women during the war-time. In this point of view she criticized both sides and condemned the war itself that consists of violence for women. Her final report is entitled as "The relation of sexual violence for women and war in the patriarchal war system: the problems of Rape of Nang King".
2 Ikeda's results : She investigated re … More presentations of women in ethnic dress during Sino-Japanese War. From the 1920s to1930s, the ethnic order of "empire", Japan, was constructed through the creation and dissemination of female bodies that wear various garments, based on the gender construct which deemed women an anonymous existence and which imprisoned women and their colonized bodies in the inferior position of the "other".
3 Kitahara's results : She investigated principally the War Propaganda in U.S.A. during the WWI. She found out there the gender role of women figure to allure the men to war.
4 Yoshioka's results : She analyzed the "Passing (disguise)" of Ri-Ko-Ran, the actress and star of Chinese Film during the Sino-Japanese war time. She acted as Chinese woman during the colonial period of China, and after the war, she declared that she was Japanese. She researched at Shanghais the reception by Chinese people of this both-sided woman during the war and after.
As a whole, we clarified the women's role during war as victims, as booties, as advocators, and as female spy. Less